2019 Convention News

Look for more photos and videos of this year’s Convention over the next few weeks. But here is a quick look back at the awards and election results from the 2019 WVAFF Convention.

2019 At-Large WVAFF Board representative
Bill Lindley – Preston County Buckwheat Festival

2019 Opening Ceremony Prize winner
WV Dandelion Festival

2019 Associate Member WVAFF Board representative
Gary Connell – JAWS BBQ!

2019 Communication Awards
Program Book-
1st place -WV Three Rivers Festival
2nd place – Mountain State Forest Festival
3rd place- Preston County Buckwheat Festival

Newspaper or Tabloid-
1st place- Preston County Buckwheat Festival
2nd place- WV Strawberry Festival
3rd place- Barbour County Fair

Brochure or Rack Card-
1st place- WV Strawberry Festival
2nd place – Mt State Forest Festival
3rd place – Wirt County Fair

Pageant Program-
1st place-WV Strawberry Festival
2nd place- Jackson County Fair
3rd place- Beckley Kids Classic

Website-
1st place- Putnam County Fair
2nd place- Marshall County Fair
3rd place- Mountain State Forest Festival

Social Media-
1st place- Marshall County Fair
2nd place – Putnam County Fair
3rd place- Preston County Buckwheat Festival

Poster-
1st place- Barbour County Fair
2nd place – Marshall County Fair
3rd place- Mountain State Forest Festival

Other-
1st place -Marshall County Fair
2nd place – Preston County Buckwheat Festival
3rd place- Battelle District Fair

Associate Member Booth Award
RMA Presents – Rick Modesitt and Associates

Pageant results

Congratulations to Alexis Bland, your 2019 Miss West Virginia Association of Fairs and Festivals Queen. Look for more photos and videos of this year’s Convention over the next few weeks.

2019 Miss Photogenic – Presley Slater – WV Winterfest
2019 Miss Congeniality – Mariah Muarray – Spirit of Grafton

The remainder of the Top 5 for this year’s pageant:
1st Runner Up
Ashton Rexroad – WV Turkey Festival
2nd Runner Up
Madison Campbell – WV Oil and Gas Festival
3rd Runner Up
McKenzie Newton – Doddridge County Fair
4th Runner Up
Jessie Pennell – WV Rivers and Rails Bass Festival

The remainder of the Top 16 for this year’s pageant:
Sophia Delong – Ravenswood Ohio River Festival
Ibri Trammell – WV Pumpkin Festival
Autumn Paige Carter – WV Roadkill Cook-Off & Autumn Harvest Festival
Caylie Simmons – WV Molasses Festival
Tristen Furby – Barbour County Fair
McKenzie Dotson – Nicholas County Potato Festival
Presley Slater – WV Winterfest
Faithlynn Walker – Salem Apple Butter Festival
Ramsie Monk – Paw Paw District Fair
Emma Rae Rice – Point Pleasant Battle Days
Haley Mullins – Hocus Pocus Festival